Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Our website located at http://www.coachinghk.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by Hong Kong International Coaching Community (collectively referred to as “HKICC”, “we”, “our” or “us”). This statement (“Privacy Policy”) describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. “Personal data” means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. “You” and “your” when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data. We commit to safeguarding your privacy and to ensuring that all personal data provided to us is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“HKPDPO”).
 
Your Consent
By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.
 
Purpose of collecting and keeping personal data
1. HKICC will use personal data collected from you for the purposes for which it was collected.
2. HKICC may use your personal data (including your name, job title, company name, contact details such as email, telephone, fax numbers and correspondence address, country of residence, credit card or other payment details and other information collected in your profile such as the event(s) or programmes you participated in or wish to participate in, the areas of interest you indicated, reviews, feedback and opinions and any other personal data you choose to provide to us etc.) for one or more of the following purposes including, but not limited to:
(a) provision of services for donations, sponsorship, events, programmes and volunteers through this Website or any other means (including enquiries, and provision of any related payment, identification, registration, billing), administration, management and communications purposes including surveys, feedback collection and research whether via mail, electronic mail, telephone, SMS, fax or online etc.
(b) the provision of updates and direct marketing (via fax, email, direct mail, telephone or other means of communication including social media online, or e-newsletters) in relation to our programmes, research, courses, volunteer opportunities, workshops and events, promotions, offers, opportunities for sponsorship, networking and donations, advocacy campaigns, opinion sharing, news updates, information and other related services or benefits provided by HKICC and/or other associated partners or organisations.
3. When you look at this Website, our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage to help us improve the Website by using “cookies” which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the
websites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We will only use the information for preparing statistics.
 
Privacy of personal data and disclosure
1. Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and securely kept.
2. HKICC will not divulge, sell, trade or rent personal data to external parties for their own purpose.
3. However, HKICC may disclose or transfer such personal data where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the above purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected (including without limitation debt collection or payment services, telecommunications. IT and computer services, marketing, communications, distribution or other services), to:
(a) any third party service provider and any other person under a duty of confidentiality to HKICC including without limitation, HKICC committee members, authorized agents, processors and other organisations which have undertaken to keep such information confidential; and
(b) any person or entity to whom HKICC is under an obligation to make disclosure under laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities.
 
Access and correction of personal data
1. The provision of your personal data to HKICC is on voluntary basis.
2. In accordance with the HKPDPO, you may request access to your personal data held by HKICC. A charge may be imposed to cover the cost of photocopying personal data at the rate approved by the Treasurer.
3. You are entitled to request access to and correct your personal data held by HKICC and request us to cease to use of your personal data at any time without charge.
4. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communications or contacting HKICC at info@coachinghk.com with your full name and contact details.
5. If you are in a EU Member State, you have the right, subject to certain limitations or restrictions, under the data protection laws in the EU to:
(a) request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data;
(b) obtain restriction of processing or to object to the processing of your personal data;and
(c) the right to data portability.
Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.
6. Data access or correction requests should be addressed to us in writing to:
Hong Kong International Coaching Community Limited
17F, Yue Hing Building, 103 Hennessy Road Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Telephone: (852) 2802 7120 Email: info@coachinghk.com

Security
While we aim to use a "secure mode" whenever we request personal information, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Website or any electronic mail (email) will be secure, since such information or email sent over the Internet is not secure.
 
Changes in this Privacy Policy
HKICC reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as HKICC deems necessary so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you here that it has been updated,so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose

Enquiries
Should you have any enquiries about HKICC’s Privacy Policy and practices, please contact info@coachinghk.com or (852) 2802 7120.
 
15th Oct 2018

About HKICC

HKICC serves professional coaches, those who use coaching as part of their job, or anyone who is interested in becoming a coach or learning about coaching. HKICC has around 170 members and there are over 800 subscribers on our mailing list.

Stay Connected

Give us your email, we'll give you a whole lot of awesome coaching news. Not spam.

Copyright © 2018 Hong Kong International Coaching Community. All Rights Reserved | Privacy | Disclaimer

Search